Skip to content

2011 Census: Issues and corrections

Related links

2011 Census data are published through a range of channels, principally the ONS website, the Neighbourhood Statistics Service (NeSS), and Nomis. Some data are also available on DVD and via websites and tools offered by third parties.

Any issues with the data are reported separately on these websites, and this page summarises all Census issues and corrections for easy reference. For further information please contact Census Customer Services.

17th January 2014

2011 Census: Short-term resident population statistics for local authorities in England and Wales

A production error was discovered in table ST403EW Tenure - People, originally published on 31 October 2013. The table provides estimates for the short-term resident population, but the error means that not all short-term residents were included in the published figures. The table, which is available from the Nomis website, has now been corrected.

ONS apologises for any inconvenience caused.

17th January 2014

Table KS205EW - Passports held

An error was discovered in all original published versions of this table for all geographic levels.  There were 48 people with an Irish passport that were omitted from this table.  No other tables or data are affected, and this table has now been corrected.

ONS apologises for any inconvenience caused.

This table was originally published in the following releases:

11 December 2012

30 January 2013

19 February 2013

17th January 2014

A change has been made to the calculation of occupancy rating (bedrooms). In the original version of tables that included occupancy rating (bedrooms), all households who reported having no bedrooms were reported as over-occupied (i.e. they had fewer bedrooms than required), but this is not necessarily correct as these are usually one-room households and should have been recorded as having one bedroom.  The updated versions of tables in each affected release have recalculated the occupancy rating, treating these households as if they have one bedroom. In table KS403EW, the calculation of the average number of bedrooms per household has been similarly changed to be consistent and treat households that recorded zero bedrooms as if they have one bedroom.

ONS apologises for any inconvenience caused.

The tables affected were originally published in the following releases:

11 December 2012

30 January 2013

19 February 2013

12 July 2013

30 August 2013

17 January 2014

Detailed Characteristics on demography for 2011 Census Merged Wards and Middle Layer Super Output Areas in England and Wales

An error was discovered in table DC1110EWla - Concealed family status by dependent children by age of Family Reference Person (FRP), originally published 30 August 2013 for merged local authorities. The number of families with dependent children was incorrect, and inconsistent with other published data.  The updated version of this table is consistent with other tables previously published and those planned for publication in 2014.

ONS apologises for any inconvenience caused.

19 November 2013

2011 Census: Method of travel to work (alternative), local authorities in England and Wales

A production error was discovered in table CT0015 Method of travel to work (alternative), originally published on 13 February 2013.

This table prioritises Workplace Address information over Method of Travel to identify home-workers, to allow a direct comparison with data from the 2001 Census. However, some respondents who do not work at home were incorrectly included in this category when building the table. This occurred for people whose addresses were incomplete (for example, didn't include a postcode) as these records had been allocated a temporary code, while ONS Geography provided complete address information. These records are now complete and correct for use in this table and all future outputs.

ONS apologises for any inconvenience caused.

25 September 2013

2011 Census, Headcounts and Household Estimates for Postcodes in England and Wales

An error was identified in the formatting for postcode E3 2UG in file "Postcode_Estimates_Table_ 1_A_F.csv" first published 28 June 2013. The initial file incorrectly contained two entries for postcode E3 2UG - E3 2UG (single space between E3 and 2UG) and E3 2UG (double space between E3 and 2UG). The counts for these two entries, when combined provide the correct counts for this postcode. This error has now been corrected, the counts combined and the format E3 2UG (double space between E3 and 2UG) used for the new entry as this is the standard format.

ONS apologises for any inconvenience caused.

05 August 2013

2011 Census, Local Characteristics on Ethnicity, Identity, Language and Religion for Output Areas in England and Wales

Between 31 July and 2 August 2013 some of the bulk data files on Nomis, relating to table LC2106WA, contained data in an order that did not correspond to the cell numbered table layout. The output area (OA) level data files align with the cell numbering, and only files for lower super output area (LSOA) and higher geographies for this table were affected.

ONS apologises for any inconvenience caused, and replacement files have been published on the Nomis website since late afternoon of the 2nd August. Data for this table in all other media is unaffected.

14 February 2013

2011 Census: Key Statistics and Quick Statistics for Wards and Output Areas in England and Wales

There was an issue with a subtotal in the 2011 Census table, QS203 Country of Birth (detailed).  The figure “Antarctica and Oceania: Australasia: Total” included the count for “Antarctica and Oceania: Other Oceania”.  The subtotal should be just a sum of the counts for "Antarctica and Oceania: Australasia: Australia" and "Antarctica and Oceania: Australasia: Other Australasia".  This occurred on all versions of the table published in December 2012 and January 2013, and has now been corrected on the ONS website, NeSS, Nomis, and bulk media.

ONS apologises for any inconvenience caused.

06 February 2013

2011 Census: Key Statistics and Quick Statistics for Wards and Output Areas in England and Wales

This release also included data for parishes and communities in England and Wales. An issue was identified that affected data for a small number of parishes on the Neighbourhood Statistics website. See a list of the affected parishes. This issue is now resolved. 2011 Census data for parishes are also available from NOMIS and these were not affected by this issue.

ONS apologises for any inconvenience caused.

01 February 2013

2011 Census: Key Statistics and Quick Statistics for Wards and Output Areas in England and Wales

This release also included data for Westminster Parliamentary Constituencies (WPCs) in England and Wales. An issue was identified that affected data for some Westminster Parliamentary Constituencies (WPCs) on the Neighbourhood Statistics website. This affects 81 of the 573 WPCs in England and Wales; view the list of affected WPCs. This issue is now resolved. Census data for WPCs are also available from NOMIS and these were not affected by this issue.

ONS apologises for any inconvenience caused.

20 July 2012

2011 Census: Population and household estimates for England and Wales

A production error was discovered in Figure 10 (Average household size 1911 to 2011) of this report, originally published on 16 July 2012. The error means that the values illustrated for all years, 1911 to 2011, in Figure 10 were incorrect. This also affects the accompanying large chart. The Excel download containing the data represented in the chart was not affected by this error. This error has now been corrected. View this release.

ONS apologises for any inconvenience caused.

17 July 2012

2011 Census: Population and household estimates for England and Wales

A production error was discovered in Figure 7 (Population change in number of residents aged 15 to 64) of this report, originally published on 16 July 2012. The error means that the values illustrated for all regions, England and Wales, England, and for Wales in Figure 7 were incorrect. This also affects the accompanying large chart and Excel file download for this Figure. Although the data used in these files were incorrect, all related figures quoted in the text of the report are correct. This error has now been corrected. View this release.

ONS apologises for any inconvenience caused.

 

 

Content from the Office for National Statistics.
© Crown Copyright applies unless otherwise stated.